Altra
Lone Peak 9+
A trail legend: zero drop, roomy toe box and built tough for technical terrain.
TrailHikingWide feet
Illustration drawn from the specs. Official photos are added as retailers publish them.
Where to buy the Lone Peak 9+
AmazonLone Peak 9+
Check price
SportsShoesLone Peak 9+
Check price
Runners NeedLone Peak 9+
Check price
Altra storeLone Peak 9+
Check price
RRP around £140. Tap through for today's price.
What Reddit runners say
Real-world verdicts from runners who've put in the miles.
- Lone Peak 9+ threads on r/RunningShoeGeeks
- Lone Peak 9+ threads on r/running
- Lone Peak 9+ threads on r/AdvancedRunning
What it feels like
naturalgrippy
FirmCushionPlush
MutedBounceSpringy
LowStackTowering
Fit
True to size
standardwide
What the critics say
- Toe room
- Durable
- Zero drop isn't for everyone
Paraphrased from published reviews of this model and its line, refreshed monthly. Read them: RunRepeat, Believe in the Run, Doctors of Running, Runner's World.
Video reviews
Watch Altra Lone Peak 9+ reviewsOpens YouTubeOwners say
Owner reviews for this one are still coming in. Read what buyers are saying.
On Instagram
#altralonepeak9+See how runners are wearing itThe numbers
- Type
- Trail
- Weight
- 310 g
- Heel stack
- 25 mm
- Drop
- 0 mm
- Plate
- No plate
- Support
- Neutral
Men's sample size.
Is the Lone Peak 9+ right for you?
Answer a few quick questions and the shoe finder will show your two best matches.